Congratulations to yesterday’s winner Bob Confer for winning the CC Solar Observer AM/FM/Weather Windup Emergency Radio, Matthew Phillips for winning the Power Vivid® A15 LED Bulb (Warm White) and Matt for winning the GeoBulb®-II LED Light Bulb True Color.
Today’s Blog Topic is: What is your favorite movie?
Today’s giveaways are the CC SW Pocket AM/FM/SW Radio, the Power Vivid® BR40 LED Light Bulb (Cool White) and the GeoBulb®-II LED Light Bulb True Color. To participate all you have to do is leave a comment on today’s blog post. We will select three comments in a random drawing and post the winners Monday morning. Thank you for your participation!
The Great Escape is one of several that I watch every time it’s on.
My favorite movie is Passchendaele.
Legends of the fall.
BladeRunner
Can’t have just one… Braveheart, The Ten Commandments, Ben Hur, The Robe, The Sound of Music, Tombstone, Blade Runner, Logan’s Run, Jeremiah Johnson, Rio Bravo, Romeo and Juliet, Babe, The Last of the Mohicans, Dances With Wolves, Young Frankenstein, Amadeus, To Kill a Mockingbird, The Usual Suspects, Alien, Pirates of the Caribbean, Star Wars, The Wizard of Oz, Back to the Future, The Godfather, Spartacus, El Dorado, Rob Roy, White Christmas, Interview With the Vampire, Homeward Bound, Old Yeller, Schindler’s List, Lord of the Rings.
nice
Patton
The Christmas Story.
The Illustrated Man
You’ve got mail
Bourne Series
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy!
Message in the Bottle
Forrest Gump
The Incredibles
Arthur
O Brother Where Art Thou
Either “The GodFather” (can’t believe nobody mentioned that one yet) or the “Lord of the Rings” trilogy.
Brigadoon
Sergeant York
Heartbreak Ridge, I love movies with Clint Eastwood
Bringing Up Baby (Cary Grant movie)
Fiddler on the Roof. Saw it when i was 5. Still love it to this day…
Fiddler on the roof
It’s A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, a classic comedy from my youth. For SciFi it’s Bladerunner.
Casablanca.
Shawshank Redemption
Batman
Where eagles dare
Rear Window… my stop, drop, and watch film!
2001 A Space Odyssey
Wow, that’s challenging! Das Boot, Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring, Eraserhead, Casablanca, Notorious, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, The Seventh Seal, Manhattan…the list goes on!
My favorite movie is CONTACT
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
American Graffiti, real rock & roll, cool cars, a light hearted coming of age movie. When I stumble upon AG on TV, even though I’ve seen it a hundred times I still end up watching it or leaving it on in the background.
I have two favorite movies, THE MATRIX, (because it is a true metaphor, for real life, in the late 20th, and 21st Centuries), as well as THE BOURNE IDENTITY.
Paint Your Wagon
Dumb & Dumber
Cool Hand Luke
Pay It Forward.
Star Trek.
My mom and granny had impeccable taste in movies, and I saw a lot of foreign and art movies as a kid in the 1960s. Since then, I’ve been a *serious* movie-phile, and catch as many as I can…so I’ve seen a lot of amazing stuff!
Trying to pick one, that’s *hard*!
Lawrence of Arabia for sheer epic spectacle. It’s A Mad Mad Mad Mad World for gut-busting comedy. The Shawshank Redemption for drama. Sleepless in Seattle for romantic whatever. West Side Story for musical. The Lord of the Rings for fantasy. The Pianist and Schindler’s List for heart-breaking drama. Saving Private Ryan for war movies.
Given all of that, I’d say that To Kill A Mockingbird is probably my all time favorite!
Syriana.